GPA Education Ltd Privacy Policy – Payroll and HR Marketing, events, products and Service

This privacy policy helps you understand what data the Global Payroll Association collects, why the data is collected, how we use your information and how we protect any information that you give the Global Payroll Association when you use this website. The Global Payroll Association is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Global Payroll Association may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

• name and job title
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

How we use the information we gather

We use the information we collect to understand your product, services and information requirements and to provide you with a better service for the following reasons:

• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at or by contacting Brooke Knight at 0203 871 8870

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Information that we share

• With your consent, we will share your personal information with prospective. We may process your data for the purposes of maintaining internal records or for the purposes of sharing product and services opportunities with you. We will may also add you to our mailing list so that we may contact you from time to time and may also forward direct marketing materials for similar services which may be of interest to you.

We will require you to opt-in by giving your consent using this link

Your information will be shared if reasonably necessary to meet the applicable law and regulation.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

GPA Education Ltd @ 49 Greek Street, London, W1D 4EG

Updating your personal information

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

GPA Education Ltd Data Protection Policy

As a membership, events, training, product and services company the GPA Education Ltd processes personal data in relation to its own staff, members and individual client contacts. It is vitally important that we abide by the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 set out below.

• GPA Education Ltd is committed to protecting the rights of individuals to privacy with regard to the processing of personal data
• It is necessary for GPA Education to process personal data in the normal and proper conduct of business operations
• Such processing will be conducted fairly and lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998
• If there is a query regarding the accuracy of your personal data then your query will be dealt with fairly and impartially

General Use of Personal Data
• GPA Education Ltd holds data on prospective, current and former clients; prospective, current and former staff; and businesses interested in our services
• This data is held securely in electronic and/or as a paper record
• The processing of this data is subject to the rules laid down under the Data Protection Act 1998
• Personal data will only be used for the proper purposes of the membership, events, training, product and services business
• The protection of your personal data will be governed by the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. Access to your data will be restricted to those personnel to whom it is necessary for proper purposes
• GPA Education Ltd will not sell your personal data to third parties. Your personal data will only be transferred to third parties where there is a proper purposes related to business matters and with your knowledge.

GPA Education Ltd holds data on individuals for the following general purposes:
• Staff Administration
• Advertising, marketing and public relations
• Accounts and records

The Eight Principles of Data Protection
1. Process personal data fairly and lawfully
2. Obtain personal data only for one or more specified and lawful purposes and to ensure that such data is not processed in a manner which is incompatible with the purpose or purposes for which it was obtained
3. Ensure that personal data is adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purpose or purposes for which it is held
4. Ensure that personal data is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
5. Ensure that personal data is not kept for any longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained
6. Process personal data in accordance with the rights of the individuals to whom the information relates
7. Ensure that personal data is kept secure
8. Ensure that personal data is not transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area unless the country to which the information is to be sent ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights (in relation to the information) of the individuals to whom the personal data relates.

Your Rights
• You are entitled to have a copy of the information we hold about you. This right is the ‘right to subject access’ under the Data Protecion Act. You are also entitled to be told where the information came from, what it is used for and if it is disclosed to anyone. There are some specific exceptions as set out in the Act; for example, we are allowed to refuse requests where releasing the information would prejudice the privacy rights of a third party.
• You can contact us to request a copy of the information we hold. Requests can be made either in writing or by email to the address used for your job application and after the payment of a fee.
• We must be sure that we are releasing information to the right person. So you will be asked to supply information to prove your identity.
• All requests to access data by data subjects i.e. staff, members, customers or clients, suppliers, students etc. should be referred to Melanie Pizzey; Write: GPA Education Ltd @ 49 Greek Street, London, W1D 4EG. Registered England & Wales: 08813217 VAT: 176 924 176. Telephone: 0207 871 8870 E-mail:

Any requests for access to a reference given by a third party must be referred to Melanie Pizzey and should be treated with caution even if the reference was given in relation to the individual making the request. This is because the person writing the reference also has a right to have their personal details handled in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and not disclosed without their consent. Therefore when taking up references an individual should always be asked to give their consent to the disclosure of the reference to a third party and/or the individual who is the subject of the reference if they make a subject access request. However if they do not consent then consideration should be given as to whether the details of the individual giving the reference can be deleted so that they cannot be identified from the content of the letter. If so the reference may be disclosed in an anonymised form.

Finally it should be remembered that all individuals have the following rights under the Human Rights Act 1998 and in dealing with personal data these should be respected at all times:

• Right to respect for private and family life [Article 8]
• Freedom of thought, conscience and religion [Article 9]
• Freedom of expression [Article 10]
• Freedom of assembly and association [Article 11]
• Freedom from discrimination [Article 14]

GPA Education Ltd uses secure and confidential means of destroying data after the relevant holding period.